Is Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Snacking Crisps 12 x 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • sour cream & onion seasoning
  • milk proteins
  • sweet whey powder

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Wheat Starch, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate}, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings { Milk }, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder { Milk }, Sour Cream Powder { Milk }, Glucose Syrup Powder, Acids {Citric Acid, Malic Acid}, Milk Proteins), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Snacking Crisps 12 x 40g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangySourSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go