Is Pringles Wavy Sharp White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Salt, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Cid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Wheat Starch. Contains Milk And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Pringles Wavy Sharp White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping