Is Pringles Wavy Sharp White Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Salt, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Cid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Wheat Starch. Contains Milk And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Pringles Wavy Sharp White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping