Is Pringles Wavy Sharp White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • milk
  • enzymes
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Cottonseed, High Oleic Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Salt, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Cid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Wheat Starch. Contains Milk And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Pringles Wavy Sharp White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping