Is pringles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- sel dextrose
- diglycerides
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dried potatoes, vegetable oil, corn flour, corn starch, rice flour, seasoning (maltodextrin, modified milk ingredients, sugar, monosodium glutamate, coconut oil onion powder, salt, dextrose, natural flavour, sour crean (milk ingredients, cultures], lactic acid, citric acid, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, malic acid vegetable oil), maltodextrin, mono and diglycerides, salt citric acid, wheat starch, contains milk and wheat ingredients, ingredients: pommes de terre déshydratées , huile végétale farine de mais, amidon de maïs, farine de riz, assaisonnement (maltodextrine, substances laitieres modifies, sucre glutamate monosodique, huile de copra, poudre d'oignon, sel dextrose, arome naturel, crème sure substances laitieres ytrait de levure hile
Check pringles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pringles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
About this product
Chips · Can


