Is pringles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sel dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

sel dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dried potatoes, vegetable oil, corn flour, corn starch, rice flour, seasoning (maltodextrin, modified milk ingredients, sugar, monosodium glutamate, coconut oil onion powder, salt, dextrose, natural flavour, sour crean (milk ingredients, cultures], lactic acid, citric acid, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, malic acid vegetable oil), maltodextrin, mono and diglycerides, salt citric acid, wheat starch, contains milk and wheat ingredients, ingredients: pommes de terre déshydratées , huile végétale farine de mais, amidon de maïs, farine de riz, assaisonnement (maltodextrine, substances laitieres modifies, sucre glutamate monosodique, huile de copra, poudre d'oignon, sel dextrose, arome naturel, crème sure substances laitieres ytrait de levure hile

Check pringles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish