Is Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Snacking Crisps 12 x 40g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream powder
  • milk proteins
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk
  • sour cream & onion seasoning
  • e471
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Wheat Starch, Flavour Enhancers {Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate}, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings { Milk }, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder { Milk }, Sour Cream Powder { Milk }, Glucose Syrup Powder, Acids {Citric Acid, Malic Acid}, Milk Proteins), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check Pringles Sour Cream & Onion Snacking Crisps 12 x 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangySourSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go