Is Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum
Check Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Aged Sharp Cheddar Gourmet Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


