Is Private Selection™ Angus Beef Chuck Patties 6 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, robust flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a slightly coarse grind that forms a crisped exterior when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for burgers and sandwiches, it heats quickly and holds shape; reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional uneven thickness and variable shrinkage during cooking processes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- angus chuck beef
angus chuck beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, robust flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a slightly coarse grind that forms a crisped exterior when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for burgers and sandwiches, it heats quickly and holds shape; reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional uneven thickness and variable shrinkage during cooking processes.
Ingredients
Angus Chuck Beef.
Check Private Selection™ Angus Beef Chuck Patties 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Angus Beef Chuck Patties 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Angus Beef Chuck Patties 6 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


