Is Private Selection™ Angus Beef Chuck Patties 6 Count Vegan?

Description
Savory, robust flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a slightly coarse grind that forms a crisped exterior when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for burgers and sandwiches, it heats quickly and holds shape; reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional uneven thickness and variable shrinkage during cooking processes.
Why it's not vegan
- angus chuck beef
angus chuck beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, robust flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a slightly coarse grind that forms a crisped exterior when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for burgers and sandwiches, it heats quickly and holds shape; reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional uneven thickness and variable shrinkage during cooking processes.
Ingredients
Angus Chuck Beef.
Check Private Selection™ Angus Beef Chuck Patties 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Angus Beef Chuck Patties 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Angus Beef Chuck Patties 6 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


