Is Private Selection™ Baby Swiss Sliced Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, enzymes, salt.Aged over 60 days.CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Private Selection™ Baby Swiss Sliced Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Baby Swiss Sliced Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


