Is Private Selection™ Carne Asada Beef Jerky Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Orange Juice (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice), Lime Juice (Lime Juice from Concentrate, !"Less than 2% of: " Lime Oil, Sodium Benzoate, !"and" Sodium Metasulfite ![Preservatives]), Sea Salt, Minced Garlic, Jalapeños, Tamari Sauce (Water, Sugar, Soybeans, Salt), Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Onion, Cilantro, Cumin, Ground Pepper, Cayenne, Paprika.
Check Private Selection™ Carne Asada Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Carne Asada Beef Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Carne Asada Beef Jerky is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


