Is Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calabrese salami
  • italian dry salami
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavoring
  • less of dextrose

calabrese salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

italian dry salami
pork
natural smoke flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, LIQUID PEPPERONI SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVORING, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SUNFLOWER OIL], GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING), ITALIAN DRY SALAMI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE), CALABRESE SALAMI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE).

Check Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich