Is Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, LIQUID PEPPERONI SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVORING, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SUNFLOWER OIL], GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING), ITALIAN DRY SALAMI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE), CALABRESE SALAMI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE).
Check Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Private Selection™ Italian Gnocchi with Potato
Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 7 oz
Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Cracker Cut
About this product
Meat · Slice


