Is Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • calabrese salami
  • italian dry salami
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavoring
  • less of dextrose

calabrese salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

italian dry salami
pork
natural smoke flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, LIQUID PEPPERONI SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVORING, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SUNFLOWER OIL], GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING), ITALIAN DRY SALAMI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE), CALABRESE SALAMI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE).

Check Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Vegan? Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami | Spoonful