Is Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- calabrese salami
- italian dry salami
- pork
- natural smoke flavoring
- natural flavoring
- less of dextrose
calabrese salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, LIQUID PEPPERONI SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVORING, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SUNFLOWER OIL], GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING), ITALIAN DRY SALAMI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE), CALABRESE SALAMI (PORK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, STARTER CULTURES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE).
Check Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Charcuterie Trio, Pepperoni, Italian Dry Salami, Calabrese Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


