Is Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate decoration
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • beef gelatin
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

milk chocolate decoration

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Mixture (Cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Water, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier)), Caramel Macchiato Mixture (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Butter, Palm Fat, Coffee Extract, Invert Sugar Syrup, Beef Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Coffee, Salt), Cocoa Cookie Crumbles (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Canola), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Salt), Caramel Macchiato (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter, Sugar, Coffee Extract, Water, Coffee, Salt), Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Beef Gelatin, Salt, Cream Mixture (Cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Water, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier)), Salt

Check Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing