Is Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate decoration
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream mixture

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Mixture (Cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Water, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier)), Caramel Macchiato Mixture (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Butter, Palm Fat, Coffee Extract, Invert Sugar Syrup, Beef Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Coffee, Salt), Cocoa Cookie Crumbles (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Canola), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Salt), Caramel Macchiato (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter, Sugar, Coffee Extract, Water, Coffee, Salt), Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Beef Gelatin, Salt, Cream Mixture (Cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Water, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier)), Salt

Check Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing