Is Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • beef gelatin
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream mixture
  • milk chocolate decoration
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Mixture (Cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Water, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier)), Caramel Macchiato Mixture (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Butter, Palm Fat, Coffee Extract, Invert Sugar Syrup, Beef Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Coffee, Salt), Cocoa Cookie Crumbles (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Canola), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Salt), Caramel Macchiato (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter, Sugar, Coffee Extract, Water, Coffee, Salt), Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Beef Gelatin, Salt, Cream Mixture (Cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Water, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier)), Salt

Check Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing