Is Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream Mixture (Cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Water, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier)), Caramel Macchiato Mixture (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Butter, Palm Fat, Coffee Extract, Invert Sugar Syrup, Beef Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Coffee, Salt), Cocoa Cookie Crumbles (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Canola), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Salt), Caramel Macchiato (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter, Sugar, Coffee Extract, Water, Coffee, Salt), Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Beef Gelatin, Salt, Cream Mixture (Cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar, Water, Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier)), Salt
Check Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Chocolate Caramel Macchiato Mousse Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


