No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Private Selection™ Chocolate Ganache Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Creammilk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan

Check Private Selection™ Chocolate Ganache Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Private Selection™ Chocolate Ganache Ice Cream | Spoonful