Is Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Vegan?

Description
Hardwood-smoked links offer a pronounced smoky aroma and savory profile, with a firm, slightly coarse texture that retains juiciness when heated. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable grill performance. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, topping pizzas, adding to breakfast skillets, casseroles, and charcuterie boards, and quick weeknight meals.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hardwood-smoked links offer a pronounced smoky aroma and savory profile, with a firm, slightly coarse texture that retains juiciness when heated. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable grill performance. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, topping pizzas, adding to breakfast skillets, casseroles, and charcuterie boards, and quick weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less Sugar, Flavorings, Dried Vinegar Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


