Is Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Dairy Free?

Description
Hardwood-smoked links offer a pronounced smoky aroma and savory profile, with a firm, slightly coarse texture that retains juiciness when heated. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable grill performance. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, topping pizzas, adding to breakfast skillets, casseroles, and charcuterie boards, and quick weeknight meals.

Description
Hardwood-smoked links offer a pronounced smoky aroma and savory profile, with a firm, slightly coarse texture that retains juiciness when heated. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable grill performance. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, topping pizzas, adding to breakfast skillets, casseroles, and charcuterie boards, and quick weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less Sugar, Flavorings, Dried Vinegar Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


