Is Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Hardwood-smoked links offer a pronounced smoky aroma and savory profile, with a firm, slightly coarse texture that retains juiciness when heated. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable grill performance. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, topping pizzas, adding to breakfast skillets, casseroles, and charcuterie boards, and quick weeknight meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hardwood-smoked links offer a pronounced smoky aroma and savory profile, with a firm, slightly coarse texture that retains juiciness when heated. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable grill performance. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, topping pizzas, adding to breakfast skillets, casseroles, and charcuterie boards, and quick weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less Sugar, Flavorings, Dried Vinegar Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Classic Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


