Is Private Selection Cocktail Mixer Bloody Mary -- 33.8 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cured anchovies
  • anchovies
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

cured anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water & Tomato Paste), Vegetable Juice (Tomatoes, Carrots, Celery, Beets, Parsley, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate , Cured Anchovies (Anchovies, Salt), Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum), Hot Pepper Sauce (Peppers (Arbol And Piquin), Vinegar, Salt), Onion Powder, Celery Salt, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Anchovies, Soy

Check Private Selection Cocktail Mixer Bloody Mary -- 33.8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection Cocktail Mixer Bloody Mary -- 33.8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking