Is Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
- calcium carbonate
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Peanut Butter Cups ( Milk Chocolate [ Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Nonfat Milk , Milkfat , Lactose , Soy Lecithin and PGPR { Emulsifiers } ] , Peanuts , Sugar , Dextrose , Salt and TBHQ ) , Margarine ( Palm Oil , Water , Salt , Mono- and Diglycerides , Artificial Flavor , Colored with Annatto , Calcium Disodium EDTA , Vitamin A Palmitate Added ) , Enriched Cake Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Eggs , Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Semi-sweet Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla ) , Shortening ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil ) , Brown Sugar , Cocoa Powder , Vanilla , Salt , Baking Powder ( Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Corn Starch , Calcium Sulfate , Calcium Phosphate ) , Calcium Carbonate .
Check Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Spreadable, Piece


