Is Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Peanut Butter Cups ( Milk Chocolate [ Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Nonfat Milk , Milkfat , Lactose , Soy Lecithin and PGPR { Emulsifiers } ] , Peanuts , Sugar , Dextrose , Salt and TBHQ ) , Margarine ( Palm Oil , Water , Salt , Mono- and Diglycerides , Artificial Flavor , Colored with Annatto , Calcium Disodium EDTA , Vitamin A Palmitate Added ) , Enriched Cake Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Eggs , Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Semi-sweet Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla ) , Shortening ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil ) , Brown Sugar , Cocoa Powder , Vanilla , Salt , Baking Powder ( Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Corn Starch , Calcium Sulfate , Calcium Phosphate ) , Calcium Carbonate .
Check Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Spreadable, Piece


