Is Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- eggs
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- calcium carbonate
- calcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- chocolate liquor
- +8 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Peanut Butter Cups ( Milk Chocolate [ Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Nonfat Milk , Milkfat , Lactose , Soy Lecithin and PGPR { Emulsifiers } ] , Peanuts , Sugar , Dextrose , Salt and TBHQ ) , Margarine ( Palm Oil , Water , Salt , Mono- and Diglycerides , Artificial Flavor , Colored with Annatto , Calcium Disodium EDTA , Vitamin A Palmitate Added ) , Enriched Cake Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Eggs , Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Semi-sweet Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla ) , Shortening ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil ) , Brown Sugar , Cocoa Powder , Vanilla , Salt , Baking Powder ( Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Corn Starch , Calcium Sulfate , Calcium Phosphate ) , Calcium Carbonate .
Check Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Cookie Dough Mason Jar Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Spreadable, Piece


