Is Private Selection Creamy Rosé Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Crushed Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Private Selection Creamy Rosé Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping