Is Private Selection Creamy Tomato Sauce Vodka -- 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Crushed Tomatoes), Water, Cream, Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Vodka (Vodka, Salt), Basil, Onion Powder, Garlic, Spice, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Onions, Parsley, Allergen Statement: Contains: Milk

Check Private Selection Creamy Tomato Sauce Vodka -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection Creamy Tomato Sauce Vodka -- 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing