Is Private Selection Creamy Tomato Sauce Vodka -- 24 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Crushed Tomatoes), Water, Cream, Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Vodka (Vodka, Salt), Basil, Onion Powder, Garlic, Spice, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Onions, Parsley, Allergen Statement: Contains: Milk

Check Private Selection Creamy Tomato Sauce Vodka -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection Creamy Tomato Sauce Vodka -- 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing