Is Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Honey, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Oleoresin Rosemary, Spices
Check Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Tasty but Need to correct ingredients
Label states under the ingredient list “may contain egg, milk, wheat, soy, anchovy. “ There is milk because I had a reaction. 
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


