Is Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Honey, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Oleoresin Rosemary, Spices
Check Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Tasty but Need to correct ingredients
Label states under the ingredient list “may contain egg, milk, wheat, soy, anchovy. “ There is milk because I had a reaction. 
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Crisp Apple Honey Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


