Is Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Golden Roasted Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • 2% of potassium lactate
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden-roasted deli chicken breast offers a savory, lightly charred flavor and moist, tender texture; slices are thin and pliable. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick hot plates, customers note consistent convenience, good slice uniformity, and suitability for grab-and-go meals, with occasional remarks about packaging firmness and overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast, water, dextrose, contains less than 2% of potassium lactate, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, coated with: caramel color

Check Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Golden Roasted Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Golden Roasted Chicken Breast is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingMeal PrepSalad ToppingSnacking