Is Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Wildflower Honey Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • cultured dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, deli-sliced ham delivers a mild sweet-savory flavor, tender moist texture and uniform, easy-to-layer slices. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, omelets and charcuterie, customers report consistent taste and convenience while sometimes noting variable saltiness, occasional uneven slice thickness, packaging freshness, and generally favorable value perceptions by buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of: Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Wildflower Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Deli Sliced Wildflower Honey Ham is available at 2 retailers

KrogerHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
MeatySavorySaltyHoney
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go