Is Private Selection® Denali® Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks® Ice Cream Tub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Fudge Swirl: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Peanut Butter Cookie Dough: Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Roasted Peanuts, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Molasses, Soy Lecithin.

Check Private Selection® Denali® Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks® Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Denali® Chocolate Peanut Butter Moose Tracks® Ice Cream Tub is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping