Is Private Selection Denali Extreme Moose Tracks Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol monostearate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Fudge Swirl: Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (peanut And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor. Fudge Cups: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Fat (peanut), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Private Selection Denali Extreme Moose Tracks Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Denali Extreme Moose Tracks Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


