Is Private Selection Denali Extreme Moose Tracks Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol monostearate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Fudge Swirl: Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (peanut And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor. Fudge Cups: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Fat (peanut), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Private Selection Denali Extreme Moose Tracks Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Denali Extreme Moose Tracks Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


