Is PRIVATE SELECTION, EDAMAME, UNSHELLED TENDER SOYBEANS WITH A SLIGHTLY NUTTY FLAVOR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean in pod
- soybean
- edamame
soybean in pod
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Edamame (Soybean in Pod)
Check PRIVATE SELECTION, EDAMAME, UNSHELLED TENDER SOYBEANS WITH A SLIGHTLY NUTTY FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRIVATE SELECTION, EDAMAME, UNSHELLED TENDER SOYBEANS WITH A SLIGHTLY NUTTY FLAVOR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Shelled Soybeans Edamame With Sea Salt
PRIVATE SELECTION, SLOW ROASTED PECANS WITH SEA SALT
The Kroger Private Selection Gourmet Raspberry Preserves Made with Real Fruit
Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend
Private Selection Petite Potatoes With Parmesan, Parmesan
Where to buy
PRIVATE SELECTION, EDAMAME, UNSHELLED TENDER SOYBEANS WITH A SLIGHTLY NUTTY FLAVOR is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pod


