Is PRIVATE SELECTION, SLOW ROASTED PECANS WITH SEA SALT Soy Free?

Description
Slow-roasted pecans present a toasty, mildly savory flavor with a crisp exterior and buttery interior. They are commonly eaten as a snack, stirred into salads or oatmeal, used in baking, and arranged on cheese boards. Reviewers commonly mention consistent roast and crunch, convenient packaging, and occasional size variability and freshness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-roasted pecans present a toasty, mildly savory flavor with a crisp exterior and buttery interior. They are commonly eaten as a snack, stirred into salads or oatmeal, used in baking, and arranged on cheese boards. Reviewers commonly mention consistent roast and crunch, convenient packaging, and occasional size variability and freshness.
Ingredients
PECANS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT.
Check PRIVATE SELECTION, SLOW ROASTED PECANS WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRIVATE SELECTION, SLOW ROASTED PECANS WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PRIVATE SELECTION, SLOW ROASTED PECANS WITH SEA SALT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole, Piece


