Is Private Selection® Extra Thick Center Cut Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick slices deliver pronounced smoky, savory flavor, substantial chew, and crisp edges when cooked; slices hold shape and stay meaty. Commonly also used on breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and in recipes needing sturdy strips. Reviewers cite consistent thickness and robust taste, noting occasional slight variation in doneness between slices.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick slices deliver pronounced smoky, savory flavor, substantial chew, and crisp edges when cooked; slices hold shape and stay meaty. Commonly also used on breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, salads, and in recipes needing sturdy strips. Reviewers cite consistent thickness and robust taste, noting occasional slight variation in doneness between slices.
Ingredients
Pork , Cured with Water , Salt , Sugar , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .
Check Private Selection® Extra Thick Center Cut Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Extra Thick Center Cut Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Where to buy
Private Selection® Extra Thick Center Cut Bacon is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


