Is Private Selection Hickory Bbq With Aged Cheddar Bronze Cut Creamy Macaroni & Cheese, Hickory Bbq With Aged Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non-fat dry milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- hickory barbecue aged cheddar cheese sauce
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- riboflavin
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HICKORY BARBECUE AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, COLOR ADDED [BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT], NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING HICKORY SMOKE], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SPICES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA], SODIUM ALGINATE, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]).
Check Private Selection Hickory Bbq With Aged Cheddar Bronze Cut Creamy Macaroni & Cheese, Hickory Bbq With Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Hickory Bbq With Aged Cheddar Bronze Cut Creamy Macaroni & Cheese, Hickory Bbq With Aged Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Annie's Real Aged Cheddar Single Serving Microwavable Macaroni & Cheese Cup - 8.04oz/4ct
About this product
Pasta · Dried


