Is Private Selection® Holiday Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soft Caramels Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- milk
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Heavy Cream, Butter [Cream, Salt], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses], Invert Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla).
Check Private Selection® Holiday Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Holiday Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soft Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


