Is Private Selection® Holiday Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soft Caramels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- heavy cream
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavor
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Heavy Cream, Butter [Cream, Salt], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses], Invert Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla).
Check Private Selection® Holiday Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Holiday Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Soft Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


