Is Private Selection Honey, Wildflower, Raw & Unfiltered Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Honey.
Check Private Selection Honey, Wildflower, Raw & Unfiltered against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Honey, Wildflower, Raw & Unfiltered in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread
Agave In The Raw Organic Agave Nectar, Honey Substitute 18.5 oz
Private Selection Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar™ -- 8.45 fl oz
Where to buy
Private Selection Honey, Wildflower, Raw & Unfiltered is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


