Is Private Selection™ Hot Pepper Bacon Jam Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Bacon (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Celery Powder), Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Chipotle Pepper Powder

Check Private Selection™ Hot Pepper Bacon Jam against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Hot Pepper Bacon Jam is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingMeal Prep