Is Private Selection™ Hot Pepper Bacon Jam Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • bacon
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Red Bell Pepper, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Bacon (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Celery Powder), Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Chipotle Pepper Powder

Check Private Selection™ Hot Pepper Bacon Jam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Hot Pepper Bacon Jam is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingMeal Prep