Is Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Rich, aromatic curry sauce with a creamy, velvety texture and balanced heat; commonly used to simmer chicken, vegetables, or tofu and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent flavor, and authentic taste, while some note sweetness or saltiness and varying spice preference among users in home kitchens.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, aromatic curry sauce with a creamy, velvety texture and balanced heat; commonly used to simmer chicken, vegetables, or tofu and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent flavor, and authentic taste, while some note sweetness or saltiness and varying spice preference among users in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Red Bell Peppers, Coconut Creme (Coconut Extract, Water), Green Bell Peppers, Cane Sugar, Onion, Soybean Oil, Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garlic, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Clove, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard Seed, Red Chili Peppers, Salt, Cumin, Oregano), Ground Coriander, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika Powder
Check Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz
Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce
INDIAN VEGETABLE KORMA IN A CREAMY COCONUT SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE KORMA
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


