Is Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce Gluten Free?
Description
A savory, spiced simmer sauce with smooth, velvety texture and warm aromatic profile. Commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, spooned over grains, or as a dipping or finishing sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and creamy mouthfeel; some note it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural yogurt flavor
- natural flavor
natural yogurt flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
A savory, spiced simmer sauce with smooth, velvety texture and warm aromatic profile. Commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, spooned over grains, or as a dipping or finishing sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and creamy mouthfeel; some note it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Coconut Creme (Coconut Extract, Water), Cane Sugar, Onion, Natural Yogurt Flavor (Natural Flavor, Whey, Maltodextrin), Soybean Oil, Salt, Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Clove, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard, Red Pepper), Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Coriander, Dried Cilantro, Paprika Extract (Oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin (For Color)), Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper Powder
Check Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread
Private Selection Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar™ -- 8.45 fl oz
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


