Is Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized heavy cream
  • whey
  • natural yogurt flavor

pasteurized heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
natural yogurt flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A savory, spiced simmer sauce with smooth, velvety texture and warm aromatic profile. Commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, spooned over grains, or as a dipping or finishing sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and creamy mouthfeel; some note it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Coconut Creme (Coconut Extract, Water), Cane Sugar, Onion, Natural Yogurt Flavor (Natural Flavor, Whey, Maltodextrin), Soybean Oil, Salt, Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Clove, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard, Red Pepper), Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Coriander, Dried Cilantro, Paprika Extract (Oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin (For Color)), Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper Powder

Check Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping